Monday, June 26, 2017

A Good Week

This last week was a really good one! We worked hard and working hard makes me happy! :) 

We found a few new investigators which is great! One is 19 and wants to come to church so she can better her relationship with her dad but she can't read so we are gonna have to work lots with her to help her gain a testimony of the Book of Mormon. 

We taught a really funny, awkward lesson this week. We had explained to one of our investigators the law of chastity and she understood it and agreed to live it but then suddenly her boyfriend was living with her again.... so we went to teach the law of chastity AGAIN and well just (por casualidad) I have no idea how to say that in English, but whatever, her boyfriend was there too! 

Woo hoo, so we started teaching her the law of chastity and she just got this panicked look on her face and kept standing up and sitting down super uncomfortable. She did NOT want us and him to be in the same room, haha. 

And I realized that she was NEVER gonna bring up the law of chastity with him so I just started talking to both of them and was like, yeah it'll be better and you will both be happier if you wait to have more relations until you get married and she was just dying but it was kinda super funny! We want to help her so much and we love her so much but sometimes I want to hit her over the head and makes her understand that living the commandments will make her HAPPY!!!!! :) 

Something else funny... so in the ward FHE the elders were teaching and after the lesson Elder Edwards declares that we are gonna play ¨Piccionario¨ and all the little kids started shouting; ¨no elder it is diccionario¨ and he responded ready to clue them into the pun; ´no it is called piccionario because it is with fotos....¨ haha and my comp and I died laughing.... haha when English puns just don't translate! A good moment! 

The hermanas from the neighboring zone came over for a sleep over so that we would all be able to arrive at a zone conference on time and it was super fun! We made delicious chocolate chip cookies and enjoyed catching up but we found Mold growing on our bed frames, yuck! So my comp and I went crazy with bleach! It is my new best friend! We have literally used about 3 gallons of bleach in a month... gotta love humidity! It was so humid here on Tuesday that we would dry the floor with a towel and 5 minutes later we would turn around and there were little water drops on the floor again...grr. but it is fine cuz it is officially winter here now but it warmed up this last week and we didn't have to use tights!!! Hallelujah (with an Argentine accent obvio .... alelussshhha)!! 

This week and in the conference we talked about the importance of attitude and being HAPPY! :) If we as missionaries are happy, the people we meet will see our happiness and want to know why we are so happy! And we are happy because of Jesus Christ. Through Him we can change and be clean and return to live with God. His way is the path that leads to happiness in this life and eternal life in the next world. So we spread the gospel this week with a smile and you know what.... life is good :) 
Hermana Walker

No comments:

Post a Comment